DIAB'S PRIVACY POLICY

At Diab, we respect your integrity and protect any personal data we process about you. All processing of personal data is performed in accordance with GDPR. Below is a description of how we collect, process and share your personal data when you use and visit our website.

 

WHAT PERSONAL DATA WILL BE PROCESSED?

You can browse our website without providing any personal data about yourself. However, any information (such as your name, address, telephone number or e-mail address) that indirectly or directly identifies you (“PERSONAL DATA”) and that you share with us via our website (or is sent to Diab in any other way) will be handled in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

If you use Diab's website, we may collect additional information from you. The types of data we collect directly from you include:

  • your name, address, telephone number and e-mail address (company name, company address, company contact details and other company details);
  • your login details if you’re creating a MyDiab account;
  • information about your contacts with Diab's customer service; and
  • any other information you choose to provide Diab directly in connection with your use of the website.

 

When you use the website, we will also collect some information via automated features using a variety of technologies, including cookies and similar tools. We collect and analyse information such as your IP address, browser type, browser language, operating system, the state or country from which you accessed the services, information about the software and hardware (including user IDs for various devices) that refer to and terminate pages and internet addresses, platform type, number of clicks, downloaded files, domain names, landing pages, pages viewed and in what order, how much time you spend on specific pages, settings used when searching on our websites, the time and date you used the relevant website and uploaded or posted content, error logs and any other similar information.

When you “like” or “follow” Diab on LinkedIn, Facebook, YouTube or any other social media, we may collect information from you such as your name, your e-mail address and any comments or content you post that Diab finds relevant. We will also collect your information if you sign up for one of our campaigns or send us information via social media. 

Our website also contains cookies. For more information about how we collect cookies, please read our notice about them (link here)

The website contains links to other websites. For the avoidance of any doubt, we are not responsible for any privacy guidelines or content on those websites.

 

WHAT IS THE PURPOSE OF PROCESSING YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

Processing your personal data is necessary for the following:

  1. For communication purposes, for example when you sign up for Diab's newsletter or ask questions about products and services from Diab. Diab only processes the personal data you have provided.
  2. In our MyDiab service, to offer you a personal portal, be able to contact you and answer your questions. The personal data you have shared with Diab can be seen when you log into MyDiab.

 

WHO CAN ACCESS YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

We have implemented appropriate technical and organisational measures to protect your personal data against loss, unlawful access or similar. The number of people who can access to your personal data is limited. The only people with access to your personal data are Diab’s affiliates who need to process your personal data in accordance with the purposes listed above.

Diab will share your personal data with third parties if it is necessary for us to comply with a legal obligation or a decision made by a public authority or a court of law.

 

FOR HOW LONG IS YOUR PERSONAL DATA STORED?

We will not retain your information for longer than is necessary to process them for these purposes. How long we retain your information depends on the purposes for which we have collected and used it, and/or any requirements to comply with applicable laws, rules and regulations.

 

YOUR RIGHTS

Right to access to your personal data

You can demand a copy of the personal data processed by Diab and verify that your personal data is correct.

Right to rectification

You have the right to have any of your mistaken personal data corrected and your incomplete personal data completed.

Right to erasure (’right to be forgotten’)

You have the right to obtain erasure of your personal data if the personal data are no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which they were collected and to the extent we do not have any obligation of any kind to retain the personal data.

Right to restriction of processing

You have the right to obtain restriction of the processing of your personal data carried out by Diab where (i) the accuracy of the personal data is contested by you and we need a period of time to verify the accuracy of the personal data (the restriction of processing will be carried out during our verification); (ii) the processing is unlawful or no longer necessary for the purposes of the processing but you oppose the erasure of the personal data; or (iii) you have objected to processing pursuant to clause 4.5 below and we need to verify the objection (the restriction of processing will be carried out during our verification).

Right to object

You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data if the processing is based upon a “legitimate interest assessment”. If such objection is made, the reason for the objection has to be explained and we will then assess whether or not your reasons for the objection are overridden by the legitimate interest pursued by us in order to do the processing. If you object to processing for direct marketing purposes, which you can object to at any time, we will cease with the processing of your personal data for such purposes.

Right to file a complaint at the supervisory authority Swedish Authority for Privacy Protection (IMY) If you assess that our processing of your personal data is discrepant with applicable legislation, we kindly ask you to contact us firstly through the contact information above but you are also entitled to file a complaint at the supervisory authority.

 

The privacy policy of Diab will continuously be updated by Diab. When such update has been carried out, this privacy policy will be updated and dated here on our website.

Should you have any questions regarding this policy and your personal data, we kindly ask you to contact us.

 

CONTACT

Questions and opinions regarding this policy or the processing of personal data carried out by Diab can be put to Diab through the contact information above or directly to our co-worker who is responsible for our GDPR compliance: gdpr@se.diabgroup.com

 

WeChat